U.S. Supreme Court
[…] Moral notions of blame, "just desserts," and moral choice lie (or should lie) at the heart of all criminal law doctrine. To revive Holmes, if Rosemond merely "stumbled over" the gun, rather than actively deciding to assist its use, then the harsh consequences of criminal conviction are undeserved. Even a dog, or 12 commonsense jurors, can distinguish that.


In Loughrin v. United States, No. 13-216, (argued April 1), the mens rea issues are also ones of non-textual nuance, wrapped up in legislative intent and statutory "plain meaning." The federal bank fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. Section 1344, provides for up to 30 years in prison for anyone who "knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice ... (2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises."