Appellate Practice,
[…] And most orders imposing discovery sanctions on a party or its attorney do not meet the collateral order criteria, because they are not sufficiently final even as to the discovery issue and/or because discovery is part and parcel of, not collateral to, the underlying case. Barton v. Ahmanson Developments, Inc., 17 Cal. App. 4th 1358, 1361 (1993).

With the final judgment and collateral order categories off the table, there is only one avenue left for appealing a sanctions order: Section 904.1(a)'s list of appealable orders. And here's where the math comes in. Section 904.1 authorizes appeals from an interlocutory judgment or order "directing payment of monetary sanctions by a party or an attorney for a party if the amount exceeds five thousand dollars ($5,000)." Section 904.1(a)(11)-(12), italics added.