Oct. 7, 2005
[…] The trial court said that traditional exceptions to other statutory writing requirements, including the general statute of frauds (Civil Code Section 1624(a)), are applicable to Section 852(a).
        Consequently, the husband's deeding of the house to the trust equated to partial performance of the oral transmutation agreement such that the agreement could be enforced against the wife despite the absence of an express declaration by the wife in writing. After the Court of Appeal affirmed, the wife petitioned for review.
        The wife argued that Section 852(a), which provides that "a transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected," requires an express written transmutation without exception, thereby precluding the establishment of a transmutation by way of the husband's testimony.
        The court agreed with the wife.