Appellate Practice,
[…] Judge therefore treated the appealability question as one of first impression.

Judge observed that "at first blush," the order vacating the interim award appeared to be appealable because Section 1294 permits an appeal from "[a]n order vacating an award." But the court concluded upon closer analysis that Section 1294 authorizes appeals only from orders vacating final arbitration awards, not from orders vacating interim awards that leave some issues undecided. This interpretation rested primarily on Code of Civil Procedure Section 1283.4, which provides that an arbitration award must "include a determination of all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy." (Emphasis added.) The court reasoned that under this provision, an interim ruling is not an "award" if it decides fewer than all matters submitted. Based on that reasoning, the court questioned whether the trial court had jurisdiction to vacate the interim award in the first place.