Government
[…] They charge that the Wal-Mart initiative is an unlawful and unprecedented attempt to avoid a review by city planners and public hearings, in order to seize the administrative powers of the City Council, avoid California Environmental Quality Act requirements and shield the project from any future control.
        Opponents of Wal-Mart's initiative argue persuasively that the initiative violates the California Constitution in a number of ways.
        First, the initiative is designed to benefit a private corporation, Wal-Mart, and one of its retail divisions, Sam's Club. Article II, Section 12 of the California Constitution forbids such attempts, stating that, "No amendment to the Constitution, and no statute proposed to the electors by the Legislature or by initiative, that names any individual to hold any office, or names or identifies any private corporation to perform any function or to have any power or duty, may be submitted to the electors or have any effect."
        Second, the initiative requires that any future amendment to the "Home Stretch at Hollywood Park" specific plan must be enacted by a two-thirds vote of the electorate.