Government
[…] Second, the initiative requires that any future amendment to the "Home Stretch at Hollywood Park" specific plan must be enacted by a two-thirds vote of the electorate. This provision violates California Constitution, Article II, Section 10, Subdivision (a), which stipulates that "[a]n initiative statute or referendum approved by a majority of votes thereon takes effect the day after the election unless the measure provides otherwise."
        Third, the initiative extends beyond legislative approvals to the arena of administrative procedures. Opponents of the initiative rightly acknowledge that the adoption of both general and specific plans are considered legislative acts.