Administrative/Regulatory,
[…] The trial court rejected this assertion because it found no basis for allocating the settlement amounts between economic and noneconomic damages.

On appeal, the court wrestled with the three determinative statutes. Settling defendants, like Biosphere and Cedars, rely on Section 877 to immunize themselves from further damages claims. Nonsettling defendants, such as the physician, rely on Section 877 to reduce their damages awards after trial. Medical provider defendants find protection under the provisions of Section 3333.2. And defendants enjoy the protections of Section 1431.2, which provides, "Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant's percentage of fault."

Two questions were before the appellate court: how to determine the amount of noneconomic damages allocated to a defendant when there is no determination of the defendant's percentage of fault; and whether MICRA or Civil Code Section 1431.2 controls when the defendant is a medical provider.