Civil Rights,
[…] The risks to civil liberty in times of crisis had been anticipated by the Framers, who wrote a law to cover all cases: "The Constitution of the United States is a law for rules and people, equally in war and in peace, and covers with the shield of its protection all classes of men, at all times, and under all circumstances."
        Today, the claims of American citizens are even stronger than under Milligan because instead of remaining mute, Congress in 1971 enacted 18 U.S.C. Section 4001(a), which expressly provides that "[n]o citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress."
        In the face of Milligan and Section 4001(a), the government in the Padilla and Hamdi cases relies heavily on Ex Parte Quirin, where the court upheld President Franklin Delano Roosevelt's authority to try by military commission eight German saboteurs, including one American citizen.