Corporate,
[…] Critics of these agreements argue that such provisions protect and may even enable sexual predators who -- once they have bought the silence of their latest victim -- are "free to do it again."

California already restricts NDAs in the context of a settlement agreement. For more than a decade, Section 1002 of the California Code of Civil Procedure has prohibited a settlement agreement "in any civil action the factual foundation for which establishes a cause of action for civil damages for an act that may be prosecuted as a felony sex offense."

Section 1002 was expanded as of Jan. 1, 2017, by Assembly Bill 1682 to bar settlement provisions that prevent the disclosure of factual information related to an act of childhood sexual abuse, sexual exploitation of a minor and sexual assault against an elder or dependent adult.