Corporate,
[…] Congress wrote Section 271(f) with the express intention that it have extraterritorial application so as to close a loophole in the patent laws that allowed companies to export patented products in unassembled form to avoid liability for infringement. The statute expressly overruled the Supreme Court's decision in Deepsouth Packing Co. v. Laitram Corp., which held that a company was not liable for patent infringement because it only exported the components of a shrimp cleaning machine in unassembled form, never having assembled them into a machine here in the United States. Section 271(f) closes this loophole by prohibiting the practice of exporting "components of a patented invention ... in such manner as to actively induce the combination of such components outside of the United States." Having found ION liable for infringing a statute meant to have extraterritorial effect, WesternGeco argued, the jury was permitted to award damages under Section 284 of the Patent Act. That statute permits awarding damages that are "adequate to compensate for the infringement."