Administrative/Regulatory
[…] All edible cannabis products must be marked with a universal symbol for cannabis. The edible product also must be "provided to customers with sufficient information to enable the informed consumption of the product, including the potential effects of the cannabis product and directions as to how to consume the cannabis product, as necessary." Precisely what this means will certainly be tested in the courts.

False Advertising: Cannabis products are subject to strict limitations on how they may be legally advertised and marketed. Section 26152 of the Code mandates that a licensee shall not "advertise or market in a manner that is false or untrue in any material particular, or that, irrespective of falsity ... tends to create a misleading impression."

Substantiation of Claims and the Determination of Falsity: Section 26151 requires that all advertisements and marketing must be "truthful and appropriately substantiated." The regulations are silent on how falsity is determined.