California Courts of Appeal,
[…] Since the text of Section 1260.040 makes no mention of the former, no such determinations ought to be permitted under the statute.

There is reason to think that the Weiss court's construction of Section 1260.040 is unduly rigid in light of Dina and the frequent importation of eminent domain law provisions into the inverse condemnation context. Indeed, there are other eminent domain statutes that specify that they do not apply in inverse condemnation. For example, Section 1263.530 (regarding business goodwill provisions) expressly states that "[n]othing in this article is intended to deal with compensation for inverse condemnation claims for temporary interference with or interruption of business." There is no similar carve out for inverse condemnation cases in Section 1260.040.

What happens now?

It is clear that the Weiss opinion is in stark conflict with Dina.