California Courts of Appeal,
[…] People ex rel. Department of Transportation, 151 Cal. App. 4th 1029 (2007), which explicitly held that the section does apply to inverse cases.

This new authority split calls into question the availability of Section 1260.040 legal issue motions, leaving inverse condemnation litigants in limbo. Unless and until the California Supreme Court steps in to resolve the conflict, inverse condemnation practitioners will face an additional challenge in when invoking this key procedure.

Section 1260.040

Section 1260.040 is a unique statutory procedure that allows a litigant to bring a legal issues motion on any issue affecting compensation. It was enacted in 2001 as a part of California's eminent domain law, and provides in pertinent part: "If there is a dispute between plaintiff and defendant over an evidentiary or other legal issue affecting the determination of compensation, either party may move the court for a ruling on the issue. The motion shall be made not later than 60 days before commencement of trial on the issue of compensation. The motion shall be heard by the judge assigned for trial of the case."

Eminent domain (or direct condemnation) is a proceeding brought by a public entity against a private property owner seeking to take private property for public use in exchange for just compensation.