Intellectual Property,
[…] And many companies that did not settle and went to trial often wound up on the wrong side of whopping damages verdicts. It was enough to make Samsung -- a frequent target of patent trolls -- build an outdoor ice skating rink in Marshall, Texas, to try to build some good will with the community.

The heyday of patent litigation in the Eastern District of Texas ended last year when the U.S. Supreme Court decided TC Heartland LLC v. Kraft Foods Grp. Brands LLC. The court held that under the patent venue statute, 28 U.S.C. Section 1400(b), a company incorporated in the United States can be sued only in: (1) its state of incorporation or (2) where it "has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business." After TC Heartland, many companies sued in the Eastern District of Texas were able to transfer cases based on improper venue.

Plaintiffs' lawyers haven't all given up on seeking favorable venues without a fight.