Environmental & Energy,
[…] Commercial businesses, resort properties and single-family homes have been reduced in size due to greater commission-mandated setbacks from bluff edges or beachfront property lines -- often in direct conflict with commission-certified city LCPs -- in order to address variable "life of project" sea level rise projections. Other permit conditions imposed by the commission to address the guidance include waivers of the right to shoreline protective devices (seawalls, revetments, etc.) granted by Section 30235 of the Coastal Act, which states that seawalls (and other shoreline protective devices) "shall be permitted when required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion, and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply." "Existing structures" have been deemed to be only those structures in existence prior to the Jan. 1, 1977 effective date of the 1976 Coastal Act.