Intellectual Property,
[…] This little-used procedure for pursuing an appeal is permitted by the Patent Act. 35 U.S.C. Section 145. Filing such a lawsuit has distinct advantages over regular appeals to the Federal Circuit, including the ability to take discovery, call witnesses and experts, and cross examine the PTO's witnesses at trial.

The advantages of a live trial were not enough for NantKWest, which lost its appeal of the PTO's rejection of its patent application. The PTO then filed a motion seeking its attorney fees under Section 145, which requires that "[a]ll the expenses of the proceedings shall be paid by the applicant." Historically, however, this language has been applied to recover only travel, printing costs and, more recently, expert witness fees.