9th U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals,
[…] She has represented employers in ERISA violations, wage-and-hour-related matters, harassment and discrimination claims, and claims for wrongful employment practices.

Judge Stephen Reinhardt in Pasadena in 2009. (New York Times News Service)

Last year, the 9th U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals, en banc, broke ranks with its sister circuits and California state law in Rizo v. Yovino, 887 F.3d 453 (9th Cir. 2018), holding that prior salary history may never be considered by an employer in determining a new hire's initial compensation. As of Jan. 1, 2018, California Labor Code Section 432.3 had prohibited employers from inquiring about applicants' salary histories. Subsection (g) provides: "Nothing in this section shall prohibit an applicant from voluntarily and without prompting disclosing salary history information to a prospective employer." Subsection (h) reads: "If an applicant voluntarily and without prompting discloses salary history information to a prospective employer, nothing in this section shall prohibit that employer from considering or relying on that voluntarily disclosed salary history information in determining the