Entertainment & Sports,
[…] And (2) If not, does California's common law of property or tort otherwise grant copyright owners of pre-1972 sound recordings an exclusive right of public performance? The California Supreme Court subsequently asked the parties for additional briefing on the impact of the CLASSICS Act on the litigation.

Under the CLASSICS Act, owners of pre-1972 sound recordings are now protected under federal law for "covered activity" on the same basis as the owners of post-1972 recordings. 17 U.S.C. Section 1401(a)(1), (b) and (l)(1). "Covered activity means any activity that the copyright owner of a sound recording would have the exclusive right to do or authorize under section 106 or 602, or that would violate section 1201 or 1202, if the sound recording were fixed on or after February 15, 1972." 17 U.S.C. Section 1401(l)(1). In the context of sound recordings, this includes reproduction and distribution, the making of derivative works, and public performance of the recordings by means of digital audio transmissions. 17 U.S.C. Section 106 (1)-(3) and (6).