Alternative Dispute Resolution,
[…] The issue before the California Supreme Court in Heimlich v. Shivji, 2019 DJDAR 4663 (May 30, 2019), was the jurisdiction of the arbitrator to entertain a post-award request for costs under Code of Civil Procedure Section 998 in a CAA matter. The arbitrator concluded that he had lost jurisdiction to even consider the request once his final award was made. The Supreme Court found ongoing jurisdiction in the implicit authority contained in the language of Code of Civil Procedure Section 1283.4, which states that an award, "shall include a determination of all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy." The court went on to harmonize the CAA and Rule of Court 3.1700(a)(1), allowing costs to be sought within 15 days after issuance of a final award.