Law Practice
[…] Call the AI something cute, like "Norman," defeat the expected 352 objection(s) for making the holograph too beautiful or engaging, pull the right jury, 76% of which will trust Norman's judgment, and win the case. Sounds good, but can current law and procedure recognize this form of evidence?

California Evidence Code Section 702 states "the testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter." "He" would seem to rule out "it," but then again, Evidence Code Section 9 states that the masculine gender "includes the feminine and neuter." "Personal knowledge" means knowledge of a circumstance or fact gained through firsthand observation or experience.