Environmental & Energy,
[…] Unfortunately, this whole "analysis" is wrong and mostly off-topic. The minimum constitutional requirements for a valid appellate opinion have no bearing on whether courts are required by law to address all alleged noncompliance issues in CEQA cases. Section 21168.9, which governs mandatory contents of writs after a court has found an actual violation or violations of CEQA, has nothing to say about whether the court must address all claimed violations. And the court's analysis flies in the face of a directly-on-point CEQA statute that the opinion fails to even cite. Public Resources Code Section 21005(c) provides: "It is the further intent of the Legislature that any court, which finds, or, in the process of reviewing a previous court finding, finds, that a public agency has taken an action without compliance with this division, shall specifically address each of the alleged grounds for non-compliance." See also, e.g., North Coast Rivers Alliance v. Kawamura, Cal. App. 4th 647, 654 (2015).

Plain enough?