California Supreme Court,
[…] In CSBA v. State, the court held that the Legislature may require school districts and county offices of education to utilize unrestricted state funding to offset the cost of state mandated programs, rather than provide new funding. The opinion thus lays the groundwork for the Legislature to create new mandated programs utilizing unrestricted state funding, leading to an overall reduction in funds available to address local priorities.

State Mandates Reimbursement Process and the Mandates at Issue

Article XIII B, Section 6, subdivision (a), of the California Constitution provides, "Whenever the Legislature or any state agency mandates a new program or higher level of service on any local government, the State shall provide a subvention of funds to reimburse that local government for the costs of the program of increased level of service." The Legislature established the Commission on State Mandates (CSM) which is responsible for determining whether a statue or regulation imposes a reimbursable state mandate and, if so, the amount of reimbursements.