Feb. 20, 2020
[…] The wife testified that the mahr agreement was "traditional" and "symbolic" and that it would not limit her community property rights. It concluded that there was "insufficient" evidence of fraud to annul the marriage.

The next argument the husband made was that the mahr agreement was a valid prenuptial agreement. The trial court concluded that the mahr agreement did not satisfy the statutory requirements for a premarital agreement under California law. See Family Code Section 1615(a). For a premarital agreement to be valid under California law, the parties to the contract must exchange "fair, reasonable, and full disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party" and have had advice of counsel. Both of these requirements were absent here.