California Courts of Appeal,
[…] Twice in two years California appellate courts have addressed the proper construction of Probate Code Section 859 on the award of "double damages" with each court reaching a different conclusion. In the case Estate of Ashlock, 2020 DJDAR 1950 (March 3, 2020), the 5th District Court of Appeal held Section 859 is to construed as "double damages" awarded in addition to recovery of the initial asset at issue. To contrast, the 4th District held in the case of Conservatorship of Ribal, 31 Cal. App. 5th 519 (2019), "double damages" under Section 859 mean double and not triple as now construed by the 5th District.

The language of Section 859 is deceptively simple. Section 859 states, in relevant part, "If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to a conservatee, ... a trust, or the estate of a decedent ... the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part" (emphasis added). Section 859 clarifies that the "remedies provided in this section shall be in addition to any other remedies available in law to a person authorized to bring an action pursuant to this part."

Ashlock was a probate matter involving a trust dispute, a will contest, and claims against Stacey Carlson for breach of fiduciary duty and financial abuse of a dependent adult heard in a 53-day bench trial.