Appellate Practice,
[…] Another famous appellatety section with a point is CCP Section 166.1. (Yes, "appellatety" is a word we use in Exceptionally Appealing.)

Regular old CCP Section 166 spells out the ordinary powers of superior court judges, such as hearing and deciding motions. It's one of those statutes that states something very prosaic and obvious, yet necessary. In 2002, however, it got an interesting neighbor, Section 166.1. That section is two sentences long. The first sentence empowers a judge -- sua sponte or at the request of a party or counsel -- to include in an order "a belief that there is a controlling question of law as to which there are substantial grounds for difference of opinion, appellate resolution of which may materially advance the conclusion of the litigation." The second sentence makes clear that there can be no writ or appeal arising from a judge's ruling on a Section 166.1 request.

On its face, Section 166.1 is a rather peculiar statute.