Criminal
[…] Police procedurals have made the Miranda warnings so well-known that most Americans can recite them by rote. But there is a long-standing advisal requirement in California law that should come before many Miranda "warnings" are recited. Yet, that provision is little known to judges, criminal defense attorneys and prosecutors, and, most critically, the police. That law is Penal Code Section 841 -- on the books since 1872 and amended in 1957 and1961. Its relevance to recent events connected to controversial police use of force actions across the nation could not be clearer or more compelling.

Section 841, quaintly titled "Formalities of Making an Arrest," is brief and clear. It says:

"The person making the arrest must inform the person to be arrested of the intention to arrest him, of the cause of the arrest, and the authority to make it, except when the person making the arrest has reasonable cause to believe that the person to be arrested is actually engaged in the commission of or an attempt to commit an offense, or the person to be arrested is pursued immediately after its commission, or after an escape.

"The person making the arrest must, on request of the person he is arresting, inform the latter of the offense for which he is being arrested."