California Courts of Appeal,
[…] The second topples a line of cases that had been widely interpreted to stand for the proposition that a party's gross income pursuant to federal and state tax returns is presumptively correct.

In disallowing deductions for depreciation, the court noted that Section 4058 of the California Family Code defines a parent's "annual gross income" to mean income from whatever source derived (with limited exceptions). The income generated by a party's ownership of a business is included pursuant to Section 4058(a)(2) which provides: "Income from the proprietorship of a business, such as gross receipts from the business reduced by expenditures required for the operation of the business."

On appeal, citing Asfaw v. Woldberhan, 147 Cal. App. 4th 1407 (2007), Jessica Hein contended that deprecation deductions do not constitute "expenditures required for the operation of the business."