California Supreme Court,
[…] In support of its decision, the Weiss court also emphasizes that 1260.040 does not expressly state it applies to inverse condemnation cases. This argument ignores the fact that there are sections within the eminent domain statutes that expressly exclude their application to inverse condemnation cases. For example, Code of Civil Procedure Section 1263.530 (which deals with business goodwill losses) states that "Nothing in this article is intended to deal with compensation for inverse condemnation claims for temporary interference with or interruption of business." It is noteworthy that no such express carve- out for inverse condemnation cases is contained in Section 1260.040.

Conclusion

It is apparent from the recent Oroville v.