California Courts of Appeal,
[…] Federal courts in particular have accepted the first interpretation -- see, e.g., Ramos v. Capital One, N.A., 17-435 (N.D. Cal. July 27, 2017); Ades v. Omni Hotels Management Corp., 46 F. Supp. 3d 999 (C.D. Cal. 2014); Simpson v. Best Western Int'l, Inc., 12-4672 (Nov. 12, 2012) -- effectively rewriting Section 632.7 as:

"Every person who, without the consent of all parties to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records, or assists in the interception or reception and intentional recordation of, a communication transmitted between two cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone, two cordless telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone shall be punished[.]"

By reading words out of the statute, these courts violate a fundamental rule of statutory construction. See Hughes Elec. Corp. v. Citibank Delaware, 120 Cal. App. 4th 251, 259 n.18 (2004).