California Courts of Appeal,
[…] One-Sided Recording Should Not Violate CIPA

Section 632(a) of the California Invasion of Privacy Act provides that "[a] person who, intentionally and without the consent of all parties to a confidential communication, uses an electronic amplifying or recording device to eavesdrop upon or record the confidential communication ... shall be punished[.]" Subsection (c) defines "confidential communication" as "any communication carried on in circumstances as may reasonably indicate that any party to the communication desires it to be confined to the parties thereto[.]"

Section 632.7(a) of the act provides that, "[e]very person who, without the consent of all parties to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records, or assists in the interception or reception and intentional recordation of, a communication transmitted between two cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone, two cordless telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone, shall be punished[.]" And Section 632.7(c)(3) states that "'[c]ommunication' includes, but is not limited to, communications transmitted by voice, data, or image, including facsimile."

Section 632.7's more exacting language makes for an easier analysis. It applies only to recording of "a communication transmitted between" certain devices. With one-sided recording, you are recording your own voice on your own side of the call.