California Courts of Appeal,
[…] See, e.g., Hartford Accident and Indemnity Co. v. Industrial Accident Comm., 216 Cal. 40 (1932) (known as "The Hartford Rule"); Harris v. Northwestern National Ins., 6 Cal. App. 4th 1061 (1992); T & R Painting v. St. Paul Fire & Marine, 23 Cal. App. 4th 738 (1994); Lawrence Tractor Co. v. Carlisle Ins. Co., 202 Cal. App. 3d 949, 956 (1988) (without a specific contractual provision, a surety cannot be liable for attorney fees "beyond the express limits of its undertaking.").

In reaching its decision, the Court of Appeal in Karton relied primarily on Code of Civ. Proc. Section 1029.8 and Pierce v. Western Surety Co., 207 Cal. App. 4th 83 (2012).

Code of Civil Procedure Section 1029.8 provides: "Any unlicensed person who causes injury or damage to another person as a result of providing goods or performing services for which a license is required ... shall be liable to the injured person for treble the amount of damages assessed in a civil action in any court having proper jurisdiction. The court may, in its discretion, award all costs and attorney's fees to the injured person if that person prevails in the action." (Emphasis added.)

Section 1029.8 had heretofore never been applied to a license bond or surety bond. First of all, the clear wording of Section 1029.8 makes it only applicable to unlicensed persons. Wesco is not an unlicensed person.