9th U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals,
[…] App. 4th at 664. "[T]he plaintiff may establish pretext 'either directly by persuading the court that a discriminatory reason more likely motivated the employer or indirectly by showing that the employer's proffered explanation is unworthy of credence.'" Godwin v. Hunt Wesson, Inc., 150 F.3d 1217, 1220 (1998), quoting Texas Dept. of Community Affairs v. Burdine, 450 U.S. 248, 256 (1981).

However, there has been confusion as to whether, by placing the burden back on the plaintiff-employee to prove pretext, the McDonnell Douglas standard clashes with Labor Code Section 1102.6 for purposes of a retaliation claim under Section 1102.5. In an action under Section 1102.5, Section 1102.6, squarely places the burden on the defendant-employer to prove by clear and convincing evidence that "the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in activities protected by Section 1102.5." Thus, under Section 1102.6, the burden of persuasion to prove that the employment decision was based on non-retaliatory conduct remains with the employer and is not shifted to the employee, as it does under McDonnell Douglas.