California Courts of Appeal,
[…] Lopez died during the trial, and the court declared a mistrial. Her children were appointed as her successors in interest. After a second trial, the court held that Lopez was terminated based on her medical condition and awarded the plaintiffs $15,057 in economic damages and $500,000 in punitive damages. The court also calculated Lopez's noneconomic damages (emotional distress) to fall approximately between $100,000 and $150,000, while simultaneously acknowledging that such damages were not recoverable after Lopez's death under Code of Civil Procedure Section 377.34. That section provides that, in an action by a decedent's successor on the decedent's cause of action, recoverable damages are limited to "the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including [punitive damages] that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived, and do not include damages for suffering, or disfigurement."

CIA appealed the punitive damages award as excessive because it was more than 33% of the economic damages award.