Appellate Practice
[…] A statutory form of self-imposed appellate waiver exists under the Expedited Jury Trials Act, which established (in 2011) a voluntary method for parties to use a reduced jury (eight or fewer jurors) and complete trials in a single day. Under Code of Civil Procedure Section 630.09, subdivision (a), parties who agree to participate in the expedited jury trial process "agree to waive the right to bring post-trial motion or to appeal" (with very limited exceptions for judicial misconduct, jury misconduct, or corruption preventing a fair trial). See also Code Civ. Proc. Section 630.03(e)(2)(A) (proposed consent order must state that "all parties waive all rights to appeal and to move for directed verdict or make any post-trial motions, except as provided in Section 630.08 and 630.09"). Thus, the appeal in Shepard-Branom v. Diamond, 39 Cal.