Appellate Practice
[…] Cf. Lovett v. Carrasco, 63 Cal. App. 4th 48, 53 (1998) (statement of agreement "to be bound" by the trial court's decision "without need of further litigation bringing closure to the entire matter" did not amount to an unambiguous waiver of the right to pursue appellate remedies).

A statutory form of self-imposed appellate waiver exists under the Expedited Jury Trials Act, which established (in 2011) a voluntary method for parties to use a reduced jury (eight or fewer jurors) and complete trials in a single day. Under Code of Civil Procedure Section 630.09, subdivision (a), parties who agree to participate in the expedited jury trial process "agree to waive the right to bring post-trial motion or to appeal" (with very limited exceptions for judicial misconduct, jury misconduct, or corruption preventing a fair trial). See also Code Civ. Proc.