California Courts of Appeal,
[…] In a writ proceeding brought by the governor, the 3rd District Court of Appeal issued an opinion that concluded that the Emergency Services Act granted the governor the right to legislate during a state of emergency (which the court characterized as a "quasi-legislative power") because Government Code Section 8627 grants the governor "the right to exercise ... all police power vested in the state ... in order to effectuate the purposes of this chapter." This was not an unreasonable statutory interpretation, since "police power," as the Court of Appeal recognized, is the authority to "'enact laws'" to promote the public health, safety, and welfare.