California Supreme Court,
[…] Though temporally close, the methods of statutory interpretation used in LoanMe could not be more different than that used in Facebook.

LoanMe interpreted California Penal Code Section 632.7, which regulates the recording of communications by cellular or cordless phones and is part of the California Invasion of Privacy Act. The case arose from a call made by LoanMe to Smith that LoanMe recorded without providing Smith with verbal notice of recording at the beginning of the call.

Section 632.7 provides: "Every person who, without the consent of all parties to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records, or assists in the interception or reception and intentional recordation of, a communication transmitted between two cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone, two cordless telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone, shall be punished[.]" Cal. Penal Code Section637.2(a).