California Supreme Court,
[…] The California Supreme Court concluded that this different interpretation was "the more plausible reading of Section 632.7(a)" explaining that "[w]ithin section 632.7(a), the interception or receipt of a covered communication is not so much a discrete subject of consent as it is a description of the circumstances in which the prohibited act of recordation without proper consent may occur."

Notably, the California Supreme Court never so much as acknowledged that it was actually rewriting Section 632.7(a) as:

"Every person who, without the consent of all parties to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records, or assists in the interception or reception and intentional recordation of, a communication transmitted between two cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone, two cordless telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone shall be punished[.]"

In other words, the words "intercepts or receives and" as well as the words "interception or reception and" in Section 632.7(a) mean absolutely nothing under the California Supreme Court's interpretation.