Aug. 17, 2021
[…] The appellate court concluded that the evidence did not establish that Tinker was represented by counsel; accordingly, there was a triable issue of material fact. More importantly, the court held that "premarital agreements that do not comply with section 1615 are void, not voidable, and therefore cannot be ratified as a matter of law."

The version of Section 1615 in effect at the time Knapp and Tinker executed the premarital agreement provided in pertinent part that a premarital agreement "is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves ... that that party did not execute the agreement voluntarily."

Former Section 1615(a) provided as follows:

For the purposes of subdivision (a), it shall be deemed that a premarital agreement was not executed voluntarily unless the court finds in writing or on the record all of the following:

(1) The party against whom enforcement is sought was represented by independent legal counsel at the time of the signing of the agreement or after being advised to seek independent legal counsel, expressly waived, in a separate writing, representation by independent legal counsel.

(2) The party against whom enforcement is sought had not less than seven calendar days between the time that party was first presented with the agreement and advised to seek independent legal counsel and the time the agreement was signed.

(3) The party against whom enforcement is sought, if unrepresented by legal counsel, was fully informed of the terms and basic effect of the agreement as well as the rights and obligations he or she was giving up by signing the agreement .... The explanation of the rights and obligations relinquished shall be memorialized in writing and delivered to the party prior to signing the agreement. The unrepresented party shall, on or before the signing of the premarital agreement, execute a document declaring that her or she received the information required by this paragraph and indicating who provided that information.

(4) The agreement and the writings executed pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (3) were not executed under duress, fraud, or undue influence, and the parties did not lack capacity to enter into the agreement.

(5) Any other factors the court deems relevant.

To begin with, the court held that statements in the premarital agreement that each party was represented by counsel do not conclusively establish that Tinker was represented.

In Marriage of Clarke and Akel, 19 Cal.