Aug. 17, 2021
[…] In Marriage of Clarke and Akel, 19 Cal. App. 5th 914 (2018), Clarke prepared an initial draft of a premarital agreement, subsequently retained an attorney to represent Akel in the negotiations, and later signed an edited version of the premarital agreement he had prepared. Clarke also signed a separate written waiver of counsel. The appellate court held that the agreement was unenforceable under former Section 1615(c)(2) because Clarke did not receive the final version of the agreement at least seven days before its execution.

Akel relied on Evidence Code Section 622, which provides that "the facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto." The court held that Section 622 "does not apply to situations not involving arm's length negotiations" and concluded that Section 1615(c)(2) was "obviously designed to protect parties who enter into a premarital agreement without legal representation, and this policy would be thwarted if the