California Courts of Appeal,
[…] Heifetz v. Bank of America, 147 Cal. App. 2d 776, 781 (1957). Between the possibility of implied exclusivity in revocation procedure and the thoroughly derivative authority for modification, former Civil Code Section 2280 led to a complicated set of cases defining the contours of these rules.

In 1986, California replaced this statute with the current law found in Probate Code Sections 15401 and 15402, which govern trust revocation and modification respectively. Building from the prior Civil Code regime, new Probate Code Section 15401 states that revocation may occur either by any method provided in the trust instrument itself or "by a writing, other than a will, signed by the settlor or any other person holding the power of revocation and delivered to the trustee during the lifetime of the settlor or the person holding the power of revocation." Further, Section 15401(a)(2) simplified the issue of exclusivity by requiring an explicit statement if the instrument's specified method is mandatory, eliminating implied exclusivity.

At the same time, Section 15402 clarified the rule for trust modification.