Feb. 16, 2022
[…] Code of Civil Procedure Section 187 provides: "When jurisdiction is, by the Constitution or this Code, or by any other statute, conferred on a Court or judicial officer, all the means necessary to carry it into effect are also given; and in the exercise of this jurisdiction, if the course of proceeding be not specifically pointed out by this Code or the statute, any suitable process or mode of proceeding may be adopted which may appear most conformable to the spirit of this Code."

Government Code Section 68070 provides that: "Every court may make rules for its own government ... not inconsistent with law or with the rules adopted and prescribed by the Judicial Council."

Cases also indicate that courts have inherent power to control litigation before them. See Western Steel & Ship Repair, Inc. v. RMI, Inc., 176 Cal. App. 3d 1108, 1116-17 (1986).