Appellate Practice,
[…] L.J. Race, Religion, Gender & Class 1 (2011), P. 30). “The recognition of a married woman’s right to own separate property protected a married woman’s property from her husband’s creditors. It also protected her property from a husband who might waste it by drunkenness and gambling. One legislator argued in favor of community property because, under a common law system, a wife might be forced to ‘sit weeping by, and see the whole of her property wasted in midnight frolics by a drunken or gambling husband.’” (Id. at 31-32). Present-day California Family Code, Section 770, continues to promote that policy. Section 770 provides that “(a) Separate property of a married person includes all of the following: (1) All property owned by the person before marriage. (2) All property acquired by the person after marriage by gift, bequest, devise, or descent. (3) The rents, issues, and profits of the property described in this section. (b) A married person may, without the consent of the person’s spouse, convey the person’s separate property.”

The earliest case addressing the history of community property in California is Panaud v. Jones, 1 Cal. 488, 536 (1851). Though the Panaud case revolved around a will contest dispute, the issue of community women’s property rights were addressed in the opinion.