Appellate Practice,
[…] Stanley Mosk Courthouse

Scott J. Nord

Judge, Los Angeles County Superior Court

Whittier College School of Law

Most recognize that California is at the forefront of the legal community regarding community property legislation.

California Family Code, Section 760, states: Except as otherwise provided by statute, all property, real or personal, wherever situated, acquired by a married person during the marriage while domiciled in this state is community property.

California Family Code, Section 125, states: Quasi-community property’ means all real or personal property, wherever situated, acquired before or after the operative date of this code in any of the following ways: (a) By either spouse while domiciled elsewhere which would have been community property if the spouse who acquired the property had been domiciled in this state at the time of its acquisition. (b) In exchange for real or personal property, wherever situated, which would have been community property if the spouse who acquired the property so exchanged had been domiciled in this state at the time of its acquisition.

But how did these concepts of community or quasi-community property even get to California in the first instance? Like much of our Nation’s history, it came by boat.

It would be fair to say that property rights afforded to women in the context of humankind is a relatively short history.