California Supreme Court,
[…] Agnes sought to keep between the FAA and CAA waiver standards. In its place, Quach will argue that ordinary contract principles should apply as courts have held in other cases in the arbitration context. See, e.g., OTO, L.L.C. v. Kho, 8 Cal. 5th 111, 117 (2019) ("[g]enerally applicable contract defenses, such as ... unconscionability, may be applied to invalidate arbitration agreements without contravening the FAA or California law"). Quach will also point to the similarity in the language in the FAA and CAA concerning the enforceability of arbitration clauses. See Cal. Civ. Pro. § 1281 ("A written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract."); 9 U.S.C. § 2 (providing that an arbitration agreement "shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract or as otherwise provided in chapter 4").

Conclusion