Administrative/Regulatory,
[…] Jackson Women's Health, 142 S.Ct. 2228 (2022). The opponents of abortion argue for greater restrictions on access to medication abortions, which account for more than half the abortions nationally, and use of the mail based on the Comstock Act.

This federal law prohibits anyone who "knowingly" uses a company, common carrier, or interactive computer service for the "carriage" of "any drug, medicine, article, or thing designed, adapted or intended for producing abortion" (18 U.S.C. Sec. 1462(c)). Section 1461(c) similarly prohibits the mailing of "every article, instrument, substance, drug, medicine, or thing which is advertised or described in a manner calculated to lead another to use or apply it for producing abortion." The law requires the sender or receiver to satisfy the requirement of wrongful intent (mens rea). Anyone violating the prohibitions is subject to being fined or imprisoned.