Government,
[…] Sess.) as amended May 29, 2003, p. 1.). Per the Lawson Court, Section 1102.5 "reflects the broad public policy interest in encouraging workplace whistle-blowers to report unlawful acts without fearing retaliation." 12 Cal. 5th at 709.

The Lawson Court made clear that an employee may bring a civil action for a violation of section 1102.5, and that the burden of proof is that set forth in Labor Code section 1102.6, not the burden-shifting framework established by the United States Supreme Court in McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792 (1973). Lawson, 12 Cal. 5th at 712. Per section 1102.6, all an employee must establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, is "that an activity proscribed by Section 1102.5 was a contributing factor in the alleged prohibited action against the employee." Once an employee meets this burden, then "the employer shall have the burden of proof to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in activities protected by Section 1102.5."