Labor/Employment,
[…] In particular, if the Court finds a SOX plaintiff need not prove retaliatory intent, it could further lower what many consider to be an already low standard of liability.

This article provides an overview of SOX's burden-shifting framework, a brief summary of Murray, and some practical takeaways.

Overview of SOX whistleblower standard

SOX prohibits covered employers from "discriminat[ing] against an employee in the terms and conditions of employment because of any lawful act done by the employee" under 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(a). Any civil action to enforce this prohibition is governed by the burden-shifting framework in 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b). Under this framework, a plaintiff must first show the protected activity "was a contributing factor in the unfavorable personnel action alleged in the complaint" ("Contributing Factor Standard"). If the plaintiff meets this burden, the employer can still avoid liability if it demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that it would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action absent the protected activity.