Aug. 2, 2023
[…] And the toll is not just on the workers who are damaged. A loss of productivity by any employee is a loss for all. There is abundant evidence that diverse and tolerant workplaces increase productivity and profitability. That's a win-win for everyone.What about legal claims and exposure that may arise from such exclusionary behaviors? The Fair Employment and Housing Act (FEHA) outlaws discrimination based on a wide variety of protected characteristics, where it results in adverse employment actions. Gov. Code Section 12940(a). FEHA also outlaws harassment. Section 12923(a), as amended, is a powerful statement of the harms a hostile work environment can cause: "The Legislature hereby declares that harassment creates a hostile, offensive, oppressive, or intimidating work environment and deprives victims of their statutory right to work in a place free of discrimination when the harassing conduct sufficiently offends, humiliates, distresses, or intrudes upon its victim, so as to disrupt the victim's emotional tranquility in the workplace, affect the victim's ability to perform the job as usual, or otherwise interfere with and undermine the victim's personal sense of well-being...."While a single incidence of exclusionary behavior may not meet the legal standard, that is not the proper lens for examination.

As the California Supreme Court holds, and Gov. Code Section 12923(b) affirms, "The existence of a hostile work environment depends upon the totality of the circumstances and a discriminatory remark, even if not made directly in the context of an employment decision or uttered by a nondecisionmaker, may be relevant, circumstantial evidence of discrimination. In that regard, the Legislature affirms the decision in Reid v. Google, Inc. (2010) 50 Cal.4th 512 in its rejection of the "stray remarks doctrine."That statutory amendment, as well as the Reid case, both came after Lyle v. Warner Brothers Television Productions (2006) 38 Cal.4th 264, 295, which famously noted that the Fair Employment and Housing Act "is not a civility code."