Torts/Personal Injury
[…] Imagine the following scenario: A parent drops off her child at the bus stop, assuming the bus will show up like it does every day. It doesn't. So the child hitches a ride to school with a friend. On the way to school, tragedy strikes. Is the school liable? Yes, according to the recent Court of Appeal opinion in Brinsmead v. Elk Grove Unified School District. Even though the injury did not occur while the student was on the school bus, the Education Code imposes liability on the school as soon as it "undertakes" to provide transportation to and from school.

Education Code § 44808

Education Code Section 44808 discusses school liability for injuries occurring off campus. It reads:

"Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, no school district, city or county board of education, county superintendent of schools, or any officer or employee of such district or board shall be responsible or in any way liable for the conduct or safety of any pupil of the public schools at any time when such pupil is not on school property, unless such district, board, or person has undertaken to provide transportation for such pupil to and from the school premises, has undertaken a school-sponsored activity off the premises of such school, has otherwise specifically assumed such responsibility or liability or has failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances.

In the event of such a specific undertaking, the district, board, or person shall be liable or responsible for the conduct or safety of any pupil only while such pupil is or should be under the immediate and direct supervision of an employee of such district or board."

The Legislative history to Section 44808 shows that the Legislature was primarily concerned with limiting a school's liability for injuries to students either before or after school hours while children were going to or coming home from school. (Hoyem v. Manhattan Beach City Sch.