Government,
[…] The wire and posts are used as a boundary to delineate the beginning of the trail and to keep cars out. The man is injured and sues the City of Los Angeles for negligence. But what might constitute a dangerous condition under normal circumstances is not considered one here. That's because Government Code section 831.4 immunizes public entities for injuries suffered on any trail connected to outdoor recreation areas, as the Court of Appeal recently explained in Helm v. City of Los Angeles.

Government Code 831.4

Trail immunity is spelled out in Government Code section 831.4. It reads:

A public entity, public employee, or a grantor of a public easement to a public entity for any of the following purposes, is not liable for an injury caused by a condition of:

(a) Any unpaved road which provides access to fishing, hunting, camping, hiking, riding, including animal and all types of vehicular riding, water sports, recreational or scenic areas and which is not a (1) city street or highway or (2) county, state or federal highway or (3) public street or highway of a joint highway district, boulevard district, bridge and highway district or similar district formed for the improvement or building of public streets or highways.

(b) Any trail used for the above purposes.

The paramount purpose for trail immunity is to keep outdoor recreational areas open to the public by preventing burdens and costs on the entities that maintain them.