Cooper v. Westbrook Torrey Hills LP
[…] In pertinent part, rule 26(c) provides: "The party to whom costs are awarded may recover only the following, when actually incurred: . . . (5) the premium on any surety bond procured by the party recovering costs, unless the court to which the remittitur is transmitted determines that the bond was unnecessary and (6) other expense reasonably necessary to procure the surety bond, such as the expense of acquiring a letter of credit required as collateral for the bond."
        In 1982, the Legislature enacted a specific provision governing deposits in lieu of bonds, section 995.730. Section 995.730 provides: "A deposit given instead of a bond has the same force and effect, is treated the same, and is subject to the same conditions, liability, and statutory provisions, including provisions for increase and decrease of amount, as the bond." (§ 995.730, italics added.)
        The Judicial Council is empowered to "adopt rules for court administration, practice and procedure, not inconsistent with statute, and perform other functions prescribed by statute." (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 6, italics added; see also 2 Witkin, Cal.