Opinion of Harris
[…] In this opinion, we are asked whether the mayor or the council member would be permitted to receive program funds under the exception to Government Code section 1090 for ?public services generally provided.?  We conclude that the exception permits both the mayor and the council member to participate in the program because both would qualify for benefits on substantially the same terms as are available to other, similarly-situated City residents. 

 

Government Code Section 1090

 

We begin our analysis by examining the general conflict-of-interest prohibition set forth in Government Code section 1090.  That section provides in relevant part:

 

Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members.10