Hood v. Hacienda La Puente Unified School District
[…] [¶] (c) Any employee who violates subdivision (a) may be liable in an action for civil damages brought against the employee by the offended party. [¶] (d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize an individual to disclose information otherwise prohibited by or under law."
        Section 8547.8, subdivision (c), states in part: "In addition to all other penalties provided by law, any person who intentionally engages in acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats, coercion, or similar acts against a state employee or applicant for state employment for having disclosed improper governmental activities shall be liable in an action for damages brought against him or her by the injured party."
4          The superior court judge also raised the question whether plaintiff was a state employee as to whom the statutory provisions for reporting governmental activities would apply. On appeal, defendant argues plaintiff was not a state employee.