Hood v. Hacienda La Puente Unified School District
[…] Robert E. McKee, Inc. (1992) 3 Cal.App.4th 512, 514, fn. 1.) On April 15, 1998, plaintiff filed an amended notice of appeal from the judgment of dismissal entered on April 13, 1998. We take judicial notice of the amended notice of appeal and the judgment of dismissal. (Evid. Code, §§ 452, subd. (d), 459, subd. (a).) Further, we treat this appeal as from the April 15, 1998, amended notice of appeal. We dismiss the appeal filed on January 2, 1997.
2          All further statutory references are to the Government Code except where otherwise noted.
3          Section 8547.3 provides: "(a) An employee may not directly or indirectly use or attempt to use the official authority or influence of the employee for the purpose of intimidating, threatening, coercing, commanding, or attempting to intimidate, threaten, coerce, or command any person for the purpose of interfering with the right of that person to disclose to the State Auditor matters within the scope of this article. [¶] (b) For the purpose of subdivision (a), 'use of official authority or influence' includes promising to confer, or conferring, any benefit; effecting, or threatening to effect, any reprisal; or taking, or directing others to take, or recommending, processing, or approving, any personnel action, including, but not limited to, appointment, promotion, transfer, assignment, performance evaluation, suspension, or other disciplinary action. [¶] (c) Any employee who violates subdivision (a) may be liable in an action for civil damages brought against the employee by the offended party. [¶] (d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize an individual to disclose information otherwise prohibited by or under law."