Hood v. Hacienda La Puente Unified School District
[…] Section 8547.8 provides for the filing of a written complaint with the State Personnel Board. Section 19683 provides for hearings before the State Personnel Board upon a written complaint of reprisal or retaliation as prohibited by section 8547.3. A civil action for damages against a state employee who engages in the prohibited conduct is authorized by subdivision (c) of section 8547.3, and subdivision (c) of section 8547.8. 3 However, the right to bring an action for civil damages is expressly conditioned on first filing a complaint with the State Personnel Board. Subdivision (c) of section 8547.8 provides: "In addition to all other penalties provided by law, any person who intentionally engages in acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats, coercion, or similar acts against a state employee or applicant for state employment for having disclosed improper governmental activities shall be liable in an action for damages brought against him or her by the injured party. . . . However, any action for damages shall not be available to the injured party unless the injured party has first filed a complaint with the State Personnel Board pursuant to subdivision (a) of this section, and the board has failed to reach a decision regarding any hearing conducted pursuant to Section 19683." (Italics added.)
        The failure to comply with section 8547.8, subdivision (c), was raised by the superior court judge at the hearing on defendant's demurrer.