Hood v. Hacienda La Puente Unified School District
[…] We conclude plaintiff's failure to allege pursuit of an administrative prerequisite to commencing a lawsuit for damages as required by section 8547.8 barred that cause of action. Plaintiff had a duty to plead exhaustion of administrative remedies or facts which indicate the duty to do so has been excused. (Schoederbek v. Carlson (1988) 113 Cal.App.3d 1029, 1033, disapproved on another point in Woosley v. State of California (1992) 3 Cal.4th 758, 792; Westinghouse Elec. Corp. v. County of Los Angeles (1974) 42 Cal.App.3d 32, 37.)
        Section 8547.3 prohibits any state employee from "directly or indirectly us[ing] or attempt[ing] to use the official authority or influence of the employee for the purpose of intimidating, threatening, coercing, commanding, or attempting to intimidate, threaten, coerce, or command any person for the purpose of interfering with the right of that person to disclose to the State Auditor [improper governmental activities]." Section 8547.8 provides for the filing of a written complaint with the State Personnel Board.