Hood v. Hacienda La Puente Unified School District
[…] The immunity extends to all public entity employees. (Asgari v. City of Los Angeles (1997) 15 Cal.4th 744, 756-757; Kemmerer v. County of Fresno (1988) 200 Cal.App.3d 1426, 1436.) It also extends to the public entity; under section 815.2, a public entity is not liable for an injury caused by an employee where the employee is immune from liability. (§ 815.2, subd. (b); Asgari v. City of Los Angeles, supra, 15 Cal.4th at pp. 752, fn. 5, 753, fn. 7; Thomas v. City of Richmond (1995) 9 Cal.4th 1154, 1158.) Section 815.2 provides: "(a) A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal representative. [¶] (b) Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from liability." As the Legislative Committee Comment to section 821.6 explains: "The California courts have repeatedly held public entities and public employees immune from liability for this sort of conduct. Dawson v. Martin, 150 Cal.App.2d 379 [] (1957) (public entities). White v.