People v. Cooper
[…] The trial court awarded defendant sentencing credits of 336 days for actual time served plus 50 days of preconviction good time/worktime credits. The latter figure was calculated pursuant to section 2933.1, which limits the presentence conduct credits for persons convicted of a violent felony to 15 percent of the time served. 8 Defendant argues that the trial court erred in applying the 15 percent limitation of section 2933.1, that the court should have awarded him conduct credits of 168 days. 9 (Presumably defendant relies upon section 4019, although he cites only section 2931, which pertains to postconviction credits for good behavior and participation.)
        By its terms, section 2933.1, subdivision (c), expressly overrides section 4019 and limits the presentence conduct credits for violent felons: "Notwithstanding Section 4019 or any other provision of law, the maximum credit that may be earned against a period of confinement in, or commitment to, a county jail . . . shall not exceed 15 percent of the actual period of confinement for any person specified in subdivision (a)." (Italics added.) There is no question that section 2933.1 puts a limit on presentence credits. (People v. Sylvester (1997) 58 Cal.App.4th 1493; People v. Aguirre, supra, 56 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1138-1141; see People v. Thomas (1999) 21 Cal.4th 1122, 1130; People v.