People v. Cooper
[…] (See fn. 11, post.)


12  Section 190 was subsequently amended to provide that the provisions of Article 2.5 do not apply and a person sentenced under section 190 for murder must serve the full length of the minimum term. (§ 190, subd. (e).) This change was adopted by the Legislature in 1996 and again in 1997, but the amendments were not submitted to the voters for approval until June 1998. (Stats. 1996, ch. 598, § 1; Stats. 1997, ch. 413, § 1; Prop. 222, as approved by voters, Prim. Elec. (June 2, 1998).) The offense in this case occurred in May 1998.

13  Article II, section 10, subdivision (c), of the California Constitution provides that the Legislature "may amend or repeal an initiative statute by another statute that becomes effective only when approved by the electors unless the initiative statute permits amendment or repeal without their approval."


14  In 1988 section 2933 [worktime credits] was amended to add that "(e) Any person sentenced to a term in the state prison under subdivision (a) of Section 190 shall be eligible only for credit pursuant to subdivisions (a), (b), and (c) of Section 2931 [good time credits]."