People v. Cooper
[…] Cooper and I have discussed whether he wanted to have the jury instructed that it could find him guilty of lesser offenses. And Mr. Cooper's position, and mine, is that he's not guilty of anything, he does not want the jury to be given [the] opportunity to convict him of other offenses that he also didn't commit. Right, Mr. Cooper? [¶] THE DEFENDANT: That's correct."


6  People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818, 836.


7  All undesignated section references are to the Penal Code.


8  Article 2.5 (commencing with Section 2930) of Chapter 7 of Title l of Part 3 will be hereafter referred to as Article 2.5.


9  Section 2933.1 provides: "(a) Notwithstanding any other law, any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in Section 667.5 shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit, as defined in Section 2933. [¶] (b) The 15 percent limitation provided in subdivision (a) shall apply whether the defendant is sentenced under Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 1170) of Title 7 of Part 2 or sentenced under some other law. However, nothing in subdivision (a) shall affect the requirement of any statute that the defendant serve a specified period of time prior to minimum parole eligibility, nor shall any offender otherwise statutorily ineligible for credit be eligible for credit pursuant to this section. [¶] (c) Notwithstanding Section 4019 or any other provision of law, the maximum credit that may be earned against a period of confinement in, or commitment to, a county jail, industrial farm, or road camp, or a city jail, industrial farm, or road camp, following arrest and prior to placement in the custody of the Director of Corrections, shall not exceed 15 percent of the actual period of confinement for any person specified in subdivision (a). [¶] (d) This section shall only apply to offenses listed in subdivision (a) that are committed on or after the date on which this section becomes operative." (Stats. 1994, ch. 713, § 1, eff. Sept. 21, 1994.)

10  Defendant's failure to object below to his presentence credits does not waive the issue on appeal. (People v. Aguirre (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 1135, 1139.)