People v. Cooper
[…] Ruiz, supra, at pp. 1658-1661.) In so holding, the Ruiz court relied on People v. Jenkins (1995) 10 Cal.4th 234, 245, in which the court held that section 190 merely established a minimum term of imprisonment for murderers but the Briggs Initiative did not preclude a murderer from receiving a greater sentence under another sentencing scheme (in particular, section 667.7 concerning habitual offenders).
        As defendant correctly points out, both Ruiz and Jenkins are distinguishable in that they involved evaluations of separate sentencing schemes which exist as an alternative to section 190. In the present case, in contrast, defendant was sentenced only under section 190. Section 2933.1 expressly applies to any sentencing scheme: "The 15 percent limitation provided in subdivision (a) shall apply whether the defendant is sentenced under Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 1170) of Title 7 of Part 2 or sentenced under some other law." (§ 2933.1, subd. (b), italics added.) The question of defendant's entitlement to full presentence credits or limited presentence credits centers solely on section 190 and whether the reference within section 190 to Article 2.5 includes section 2933.1.