Opinion of Harris (11-504)
[…] This bill specifically allows the practice.?); see also e.g. Assembly Educ. Comm. Rpt. Sen. 43 (June 7, 1983 ) at 1.

 

26  See Black?s Law Dictionary 767 (9th ed. 2009) (?grandfather clause? is a ?statutory or regulatory clause that exempts a class of persons or transactions because of circumstances existing before the new rule or regulation takes effect?).

 

27  Education Code section 10900.5 states:

 

Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter, school districts which, prior to the effective date of this section, have interpreted their authority as permitting the use of school buses by nonprofit organizations for purposes consistent with community recreation may continue to permit this use under established practices, policies, and procedures.

 

28  1983 Stat. ch. 341 (Sen. 43), Legis. Counsel Summary Dig. 113.

 

29  Educ. Code § 10901(d).

 

30  Emphasis added.

 

31  DuBois v. Workers? Comp. Apps. Bd., 5 Cal. 4th 382, 388 (1993).

 

32  People v. Shabazz, 38 Cal. 4th 55, 67-68 (2006); see e.g. McCarther v.