Opinion of Harris (12-602)
[…] The Sanitary District and individuals Bob Ooten, Jim Ferryman, Mike Scheafer, and Art Perry (??Relators??) allege that Mr. Fitzpatrick could not lawfully hold both offices at the same time, and that his acceptance of a reappointment to the Planning Commission in January 2011 therefore resulted in forfeiture of his seat on the Sanitary District.  They request our permission to file a quo warranto action in the superior court, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 803, to seek Mr. Fitzgerald??s removal from the Sanitary District.

Code of Civil Procedure section 803 states, in pertinent part:

 

An action may be brought by the attorney-general, in the name of the people of this state, upon his [or her] own information, or upon a complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office . . . within this state.

 

An action filed under this statute is known as a quo warranto action, and is the proper legal avenue for testing title to public office.2  (The challenged incumbent?---Mr. Fitzpatrick, in this case?---is ordinarily the named defendant in such an action.)